No. 14-04-00988-CV
[…] (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
Id. § 152.201(a). As relevant to this case, "home state" means "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." Id. § 152.102(7). "A period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period." Id.
It is undisputed H.A.B. left Texas on November 3, 2003, over seven months before Bell commenced proceedings on July 13, 2004. Bell does not contend H.A.B. was elsewhere than in West Virginia during that time.