Bell v. Kandler
[…] The sole statute at issue in Homin was Labor Law § 202 ( Homin, 281 NY at 486).

Although plaintiff attempts to distinguish Homin, the court finds that this case controls and that it requires dismissal of plaintiff's Labor Law § 202 cause of action. Both the version of the statute at issue in Homin and the current version state that the owner shall not "require" or "permit" any window to be cleaned unless "means are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner." Further, Homin has also been cited by the First Department in dismissing a Labor Law § 202 cause of action, pursuant to the amended statute, where the owner did not require or permit the window to be cleaned, and had no knowledge that the work was to be done or was being done.