No. 02269 No. 00388
[…] Therefore, Defendants [Bell] shall be excluded from presenting any defenses, evidence, and testimony that challenge [Dyck's] noteholder status."
After the court granted the motion in limine, Dyck renewed its motion for summary judgment. Dyck argued that the dispute relative to the alleged blue pen signatures was not material because the court had resolved the controversy regarding Dyck's noteholder status. In further support of its motion for summary judgment, Dyck pointed out that Comm. § 3-308(a) requires a party denying the validity of a signature to specifically plead the denial. Section 3-308 provides:
(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under § 3-402(a).(Emphasis added.)
See also Maryland Rule 2-323(f), which provides:
(f) Negative Defenses.