No. 02269 No. 00388
[…] Although the circuit court initially denied a motion filed by Dyck because of the dispute regarding the signatures, the court eventually concluded that the dispute did not bar summary judgment.
Between the dates when Dyck filed its motions for summary judgment, Dyck filed a motion in limine, asking the court to apply § 3-305(c) of Maryland Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law Article ("Comm."), to preclude the Bells from asserting that some party other than Dyck was the holder of the Note. Section 3-305(c) provides:
(c) Except as stated in subsection (d), in an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument (§ 3-306) of another person, but the other person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the instrument. . . .
In support of its motion in limine, Dyck argued that the Bells (who were the obligors under the pertinent instrument) could not assert that some other party had a superior right to claim possession of the Note unless the Bells joined that party in the litigation.