Bell v. Commonwealth
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that criminal contempt proceedings are not "criminal prosecutions" and thus are governed by the "protections of fairness guaranteed by the" Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment rather than the guarantees in the Sixth Amendment. See Gilman, 275 Va. at 228, 657 S.E.2d 474.

Code § 18.2-456 limits the conduct that Virginia courts may summarily punish for contempt. See Parham v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 450, 459, 729 S.E.2d 734 (2012). Such conduct includes: "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice," Code § 18.2-456(A)(1), and "[v]ile, contemptuous, or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding," Code § 18.2-456(A)(3). In finding Bell in summary contempt, the trial court stated that his alleged conduct in sending the letter to the members of the jury panel satisfied both subsections.