Bell v. Casper
[…] As it existed at the time of Lockard's death in 2005, the Slayer Statute defined “Slayer,” in relevant part, as any person “who is convicted of the murder of the decedent.” Former Code § 55–401 (2003). Bell and Casper mistakenly rely upon Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Tull, 524 F.Supp. 166, 171 (E.D.Va.1981), for the proposition that the Slayer Statute becomes applicable in determining the rights of those who stand to inherit from a decedent only after the judicial determination has been made in accordance with Code § 55–401.

While inapplicable to the facts of this case, the Slayer Statute also included in the definition of “Slayer,” any person who, “in the absence of such conviction ... who is determined by a court of appropriate jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence to have murdered the decedent.” Former Code § 55–401 (2003).