Bell v. Cameron
[…] The sentencing court "fully agree[d] with [Petitioner's] position on this matter from a logical standpoint," but determined that it was bound under the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Vasquez, 753 A.2d 807 (Pa. 2000) to apply the enhancement to the sentences to be imposed on Counts 11 and 16. [See ECF No. 29-1 at pp. 26-28, Sentencing Court's Rule 1925 Opinion, Commonwealth v. Bell, CR 2004-1014, slip op. (C.P. Crawford Oct. 5, 2005)]. In that case, the court interpreted a companion subsection, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i), which mandates an enhanced sentence for convictions involving less than ten grams of cocaine "if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense[.]" Vasquez, 753 A.2d at 808-09. That subsection is identical to the one at issue in Petitioner's case, differing only as to the amount of cocaine possessed (under ten grams as opposed to ten to 100 hundred grams).