Bell v. Cameron
[…] The court sentenced Petitioner on August 23, 2005. For Count 5, the first offense, the court imposed a sentence of 3-10 years' imprisonment. The sentences imposed for Counts 11 and 16 were the subject of much debate and discussion among the parties and the court, and became an issue on appeal. The Commonwealth contended that for the sentences to be imposed on those counts, the court was required to apply the enhancement set forth at 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(ii), which provides: "If at the time of sentencing, the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense," the defendant shall be subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years' imprisonment. The definition of previous conviction is found at § 7508(a.1):