No. CIV 06-1137 JB/ACT.
[…] The 1997 version of IDEA ("IDEA 1997") and the 2004 version of the IDEA ("IDEA 2004") have substantially consistent requirements for evaluation and reevaluation. Schools have a legal obligation to identify students with disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3) (IDEA 2004); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3) (IDEA 1997); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111. If a child is identified as a child who may have a disability, schools must evaluate the child in all areas of suspected need. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b) (IDEA 2004); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b) (IDEA 1997); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.301-305 (especially 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4) (stating that "[t]he child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities").
IDEA requires individualized planning based on the student's unique needs. Under both the IDEA 1997 and the IDEA 2004, reevaluation is required at least every three years, when conditions warrant reevaluation or when a parent or teacher requests reevaluation.