No. CIV 06-1137 JB/ACT.
[…] Labels are not determinative. They are, however, often important. APS' actions in changing Bell's IEP indicate that Bell's situation was one in which the incorrect label turned out to be important.
As a general matter, mental retardation differs from a specific learning disability. The IDEA excludes mental retardation from the definition of specific learning disability. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii) (2007) ("Specific learning disability does not include learning problems that are primarily the result of . . . mental retardation."). "Mental retardation means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that adversely affects a child's educational performance." Id. at § 300.8(c)(6). Specific learning disability is defined as