Bell v. Adams
[…] Petitioner maintains that the State DOCCS is a necessary party here as the relief sought likely includes the use of facilities under the State DOCCS' control as alternative temporary housing for pretrial detainees while the conditions at Rikers are being rectified. Petitioner cites to the example of a group of female inmates who were temporarily transferred in 2021 from Rikers to the State DOCCS' Bedford Hills facility. However, as Petitioner himself notes, the 2021 transfer was effected pursuant to Correction Law § 504 (2), which provides, in pertinent part:

"Where the jail in a county becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of some or all of the inmates due to an inmate disturbance or other extraordinary circumstances, including but not limited to a natural disaster, unanticipated deficiencies in the structural integrity of a facility or the inability to provide one or more inmates with essential services such as medical care, upon the request of the municipal official as defined in subdivision four of section forty of this chapter and no other suitable place within the county nor the jail of any other county is immediately available to house some or all of the inmates, the commissioner of corrections and community supervision may, in his or her sole discretion, make available, upon such terms and conditions as he or she may deem appropriate, all or any part of a state correctional institution for the confinement of some or all of such inmates as an adjunct to the county jail for a period not to exceed thirty days."

In Howell, supra, the Second Department held that transfers under Correction Law § 504 do not "anticipate any participation by the judiciary" and that the determination to seek a substitute jail for a pretrial detainee lies exclusively with the local administrator.