Bell v. Adams
[…] Therefore, this Court-were it to grant the preliminary injunction-would essentially be restraining courts of concurrent and lesser jurisdiction (e.g., the criminal court parts) (Id. at 9-12.) As such, the Court declined to sign Petitioner's First OSC.

In the instant application, Petitioner raises the same issues but has not ameliorated the Court's concerns.

Section 510.10 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law, entitled "Securing Order; when required; alternatives available; standard to be applied," provides that, "When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a court, such court shall.. .where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff." Section 510.10 (1) clearly demonstrates that sitting justices in Criminal Court parts, after they make "an individualized determination that the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution," are responsible for issuing orders to remand individuals into the custody of the City DOC.