Bell v. Adams
[…] While the State COC has authority to conduct inspections and investigations and may close state facilities that are found to be inadequate, it is primarily an advisory group with "no direct power to control or direct the customs and policies of the facilities." (Brody v McMahon, 684 F.Supp. 354, 356-57 [NDNY 1988], aff'd 862 F.2d 304 [2d Cir. 1988].) Although the State COC promulgates rules, the only enforcement mechanism at its disposal for noncompliance with rules is to commence an enforcement action in this court pursuant to NY Correction Law § 46 ("Upon the failure of [a facility] to comply with the rule, regulation or law the commission may apply to the supreme court for an order directed to such person requiring compliance with such rule, regulation or law").

See: https://scoc.ny.gov/about.htm.