Bell v. Adams
[…] Lastly, §500-C (4) provides, "the chief administrative officer [in New York City, the commissioner of the City DOC] shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody" [emphasis added]. These sections remove any City DOC discretion in taking individuals into custody: once an individual has been lawfully ordered into City DOC's custody by the Criminal Court, it has no choice but to detain said individual.