Bell v. Adams
[…] Section 510.10 (1) clearly demonstrates that sitting justices in Criminal Court parts, after they make "an individualized determination that the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution," are responsible for issuing orders to remand individuals into the custody of the City DOC.

If § 510.10 demonstrates that the City DOC has no role in originating remand orders, §500 of the New York State Correction Law demonstrates that it may not refuse to take into custody any individual against whom the Criminal Court has issued a remand order. §500-C (2) provides, "In the counties within the city of New York, the city commissioner of corrections shall have custody of the correctional facilities within the jurisdiction of the New York City department of corrections." §500-C (3) then provides, "Whenever a person is committed to the custody of the sheriff, such commitment shall be deemed to be the custody of the person designated in subdivision one and two of this section."