Case No. 05-20470-CIV-UNGARO-BENAGES.
[…] (Def. Ex. 480 at 180). Sale Of Shares to ECOM
119. On March 22, 2005, the Government privately sold a block of the CHL Shares that it had seized under the Share Pledge Agreement, consisting of 4,000,000 B shares and 1,531,278 C shares, to ECOM Ltd. For $14.5 million. (Pl. Exs. 179; 391).
120. Plaintiffs introduced no evidence demonstrating that the sale was conducted in a commercially unreasonable manner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction And Venue
1. The Court has original jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330 as the defendant is a foreign state. The relevant subsection provides:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil actions against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title.28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (2004).