Belda v. Doerfler
[…] Id. ¶ 61. This evidence, if admissible, would not be sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude that George and LaVerne intended the 2009 designations to be irrevocable or that they were in any way intending to form a binding agreement with Belda.

This testimony likely would be inadmissible under New York's Dead Man's Statute. The Statute bars "a party or a person interested in the event" from testifying on "his own behalf or interest" concerning "a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person." See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4519. Only a limited number of parties have standing to invoke the Dead Man's Statute, however, including "a person deriving his title or interest 'from, through or under' the decedent." Leake v. McAlister, No. 07-CV-2947 (CM), 2009 WL 1953446, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 1, 2009) (quoting Blakeslee v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., No. 93-CV-1633 (MBM), 1996 WL 694346, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 4, 1996)). Doerfler, who has clearly derived her interest in the Accounts through Dr.