Belcher v. Manpower of Ind.
[…] Wage records reflect that before the injury, Belcher worked for Manpower from the week ending February 3, 2013, through the week ending June 23, 2013, a period of approximately twenty calendar weeks. He received wages in fourteen of those weeks prior to the injury. Belcher worked for Manpower for another few weeks after the injury; during that time, he watched safety videos in Manpower's office.

The parties could not agree on an AWW. Belcher proposed $314.43; Manpower proposed $286.15. The ALJ applied KRS 342.140(1)(d) in calculating the AWW. That statute provides that where:

[t]he wages were fixed by the ... hour ... the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury;

The ALJ explained as follows:

[Belcher] was at all times an employee of Manpower of Indiana, temporarily assigned to various concerns with which the employer had contracted to provide labor. For that reason, we are not limited to the weeks he was assigned to Canteen Vending.... Because the claimant was employed for 18 weeks [ ], we would take the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by 13 the wages of said employee earned in the first 13 week period of the thirteen consecutive weeks in the 52 weeks immediately preceding the injury .... (underline original).

It appears that the reference to eighteen weeks relates to the total number of weeks that Belcher earned wages while he was employed by Manpower—pre- and post-injury.