BCD-CV-2017-00056
[…] Becky also asserts claims for trespass and slander of title, and seeks a permanent injunction preventing further trespass on the Camp. These claims are all dependent on a finding for Becky on her first claim, that the Camp belongs to her. This Court finds that Becky does not hold any title to the Camp and as such Becky's other claims necessarily fail because she has no legal right to assert them. Lisa also asserts other claims, which will be addressed in due course.
Bona Fide Purchaser Status
Under the Maine Recording Act, 33 M.R.S. § 201, "[conveyances of the right, title or interest of the grantor, if duly recorded, shall be as effectual against prior unrecorded conveyances, as if they purported to convey an actual title." However, the protection of the Recording Act is limited to bona fide purchasers. Haden v. Russell, 119 Me. 38, 39-40, 109 A. 485, 485-86 (1920); Veneziano v. Spickler, SAG-RE-07-006 (Me. Sup. Ct. Jan. 6, 2009) (J. Horton), aff'd on other grounds, Spickler v.