BCD-CV-2017-00056
[…] Only after Becky had commenced litigation forty years later did Brad and Becky's casual pact, founded on social propriety and domestic relations, begin to be referred to as a capitalized "Agreement." Brad and Becky's arrangement in 1977 was not a bargained-for exchange, has no more legal significance than a couple's practice of exchanging anniversary gifts, and does not constitute consideration for purposes of Maine's Recording Act.
ii. Notice
Becky also fails the Recording Act's requirement that she not have actual notice of the prior transfer into Lisa. 33M.R.S. §201 ("No conveyance of an estate in fee simple. . . is effectual against any person except the grantor, his heirs and devisees, and persons having actual notice thereof unless the deed or lease is acknowledged and recorded in the registry of deeds.") Actual notice is not synonymous with actual knowledge; actual notice may be implied when "one who is put on a trail is in duty bound to seek to know, even though the track or scent lead to knowledge of unpleasant and unwelcome facts." Gagner v.