A20-1070
[…] App. 1996), review denied (Minn. July 10, 1996).
I. The CSM did not abuse its discretion by denying Beland's motion for retroactive modification of child care support or by modifying his future child care obligation.
"Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS," which is the percentage of income for determining child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1 (2020). "Child care support must be based on the actual child care expenses." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 (2020). "The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7. Beland argues that the CSM abused his discretion both by failing to consider his motion for retroactive modification of child care support and by modifying his future child care obligation. We address each argument in turn.