Belalcazar-Lucumi v. Terry
[…] Id. at 701. The six-month period begins to run when the alien becomes subject to a final order of removal. See id. at 682, 683, 687. After the six months, the alien may attempt to show that there is "no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future." Id at 701. Upon that showing, the government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing in order to warrant further detention. Id.

Petitioner became subject to a final order of removal on August 23, 2010, when the Board of Immigration Appeals dismissed his appeal [Doc. 15, p. 9]. 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 ("An order of removal . . . shall become final: (a) [U]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals."); See generally Fuentes v. Terry, No. Civ 10-526 at *3 WJ/LFG (D.N.M. 2010). Accordingly, the six-month period does not run until February 23, 2011. Petitioner's request for relief under Zadvydas is premature and should be denied.