Beker v. Yaghoubi
[…] Id. Beker now seeks leave to remove the summary non payment proceeding that is still pending in the Civil Court of the City of New York to this court (motion sequence number 001). Defendants have not filed an answer, but instead chose to move separately to dismiss Beker's complaint (motion sequence number 002).

DISCUSSION

Beker's Motion

CPLR 602 (a) provides that:

When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.

In a line of cases interpreting this statute, the Appellate Division, First Department, adheres to the general rule that: "[t]he Civil Court is the preferred forum for resolving landlord-tenant issues." 44-46 W. 65th Apt.