Beinlich v. Chief Exploration Development LLC
[…] Merlino v. Delaware Cnty., 728 A.2d 949, 951 (Pa. 1999). Plaintiffs acknowledge that the Lease does not contain a provision for attorney's fees and that the complaint does not cite to a statute that forms a basis for an award of attorney's fees. (Doc. No. 9 at 2-3; Doc. No. 12 at 2-3.) Instead, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant Chief and Defendant Keeton failed to arbitrate this dispute and therefore Defendants' conduct "could lead to the imposition of an award of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503(9)." (Doc. No. 9 at 3; Doc. No. 10 at 3.) Section 2503(9) authorizes courts to award attorney's fees to a party "because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503(9). However, a district court in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania recently held that Section 2503(9) does not apply to litigants in federal court: