Behrens v. Metropolitan Airports Commission
[…] See Dahlin, 288 N.W. at 852.

B. Reprisal Discrimination

Ms. Behrens also alleges that Mr. L'Heureux and Mr. Blaylark engaged in reprisal discrimination after she complained about their conduct. (Mem. in Opp'n at 16-23.) Under the MHRA, it is unlawful for "any individual who participated in the alleged discrimination as a perpetrator, employer . . . or employee or agent thereof to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . [o]pposed a practice forbidden [by the MHRA]." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15. "A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment." Id. To establish a prima facie case of reprisal under the MHRA, Ms. Behrens must show: (1) she engaged in statutorily protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.Bergstrom-Ek v.