Argued March 3, 1976
[…] For these reasons I am of the opinion that if we had been called upon to interpret ORS 221.349 (1) prior to 1973 we would have construed "prosecutions for any crime or offense defined and made punishable by any city charter or ordinance" to include charges of violating a city ordinance for which the maximum penalty could only be a fine.
In 1971 the legislature adopted a new criminal code. In the new code three statutes are particularly applicable. ORS 161.505 provides:
"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction."
ORS 161.515 provides:
"(1) A crime is an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.
"(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor."
ORS 161.565 provides: