Begum v. Singh
[…] According to the record developed in relation to these motions, WPS paid Dr. Begum bi-weekly. In turn, the next regularly-scheduled payday following Dr. Begum's last work day on September 30, 2010, occurred before October 26, 2010. And each of Dr. Begum's claims predicated upon WPS' alleged failure to pay her wages, therefore, began to accrue more than one year before she filed the Complaint. Consequently, each is time-barred. Dr. Begum cannot rely upon the WPCA in all instances where it benefits her, while discounting those sections which do not aid her claim.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 1103 ("Whenever an employee quits, resigns, is discharged, suspended or laid off, the wages earned by the employee shall become due and payable by the employer on the next regularly scheduled payday(s) . . . ."). The WPCA also provides, inter alia, "no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1110.

See Ex. 2 to Pltf's Mot. at ¶ B.9(a).