Appeal from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, at Anchorage, Edward V. Davis, J.
[…] In AS 22.05.130 of our statutes relating to the Supreme Court of Alaska, it is provided that:
A supreme court justice while holding office may not practice law, hold office in a political party, or hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state, or its political subdivisions. A supreme court justice filing for another elective public office forfeits his judicial position.
By virtue of AS 22.10.180 the same restrictions were imposed upon superior court judges. In regard to our district judges, AS 22.15.210(a) establishes that:
A district magistrate, while holding office, may not practice law, except before a federal district court or federal agency and if the practice does not interfere with the performance of his official duties as magistrate. Except as provided in this section, a district magistrate may not engage in the conduct of any other profession, vocation or business for profit or compensation, hold office in a political party, or hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, except that the district magistrate may be appointed deputy clerk of the superior court and may hold the office of United States commissioner. A district magistrate who files for an elective public office forfeits his judicial position.
As to deputy magistrates, the legislature, in AS 22.15.210(b), provides that:
A deputy magistrate, while holding office, may not hold office in a political party. He may hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, or engage in the conduct of any profession or business which does not interfere with the performance of his judicial duties or require that he repeatedly disqualify himself from judicial service because of a conflict of interest caused thereby.