Appeal from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, at Anchorage, Edward V. Davis, J.
[…] See art. III, § 6 and art. IV, § 14 where the prohibition against holding positions of profit extends to such positions under political subdivisions of the state.
We reach the conclusion that the employment of appellants by the state-operated school system within the unorganized borough is not employment by a political subdivision of the State of Alaska. Article VII, section 1 of the constitution of the State of Alaska provides in part that:
The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions.
Secs. 4 and 5 of art. VII further provide that the legislature shall provide for the "promotion and protection of public health" and provide for "public welfare."
Pursuant to this constitutional authorization, the legislature enacted title 14 (education code).