Appeal from the Superior Court, Third Judicial District, at Anchorage, Edward V. Davis, J.
[…] Except as provided in this section, a district magistrate may not engage in the conduct of any other profession, vocation or business for profit or compensation, hold office in a political party, or hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, except that the district magistrate may be appointed deputy clerk of the superior court and may hold the office of United States commissioner. A district magistrate who files for an elective public office forfeits his judicial position.
As to deputy magistrates, the legislature, in AS 22.15.210(b), provides that:
A deputy magistrate, while holding office, may not hold office in a political party. He may hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, or engage in the conduct of any profession or business which does not interfere with the performance of his judicial duties or require that he repeatedly disqualify himself from judicial service because of a conflict of interest caused thereby.