Case No. 4:10CV2068 CDP.
[…] The hospital seeks to dismiss plaintiffs' Fourth Claim for negligence because plaintiffs failed to file an expert affidavit within ninety days of filing suit. Instead, they filed the necessary affidavit along with the Second Amended Complaint, 134 days after the initial filing. Under Missouri law, a plaintiff asserting a personal injury claim against a health care provider must file an affidavit stating that they have obtained the opinion of a qualified medical expert and that the expert's opinion is that the health care provider's negligence caused plaintiff's injuries. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225(1) (West 2011). The statute requires that the "affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225(5). "If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225(6) (West 2011).
Even assuming that this rule applies in this case, plaintiffs had good cause for an extension of the 90-day deadline and they filed their affidavit within the extended 180-day time period.