Bedolla-Comacho v. Garman
[…] Assuming the petition seeks relief in mandamus, it is likewise barred for several reasons. "[I]nmate account deduction actions are not mandamus actions[.]" Morgalo v. Gorniak, 134 A.3d 1139, 1145 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Unlawful deduction claims do not sound in mandamus because "mandamus may not be used to reverse actions the Department has already taken; thus, it cannot be the basis upon which [we] may order the Department to stop the deductions and return previously[]deducted funds." Id. at 1145. Deduction claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations contained in Section 5524(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(3), which applies to "[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof[.]" Schneller v. Prothonotary of Montgomery County (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1316 C.D. 2016, filed June 16, 2016) (unreported), slip op. at 10 (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(3)).