Bedenfield v. Shultz
[…] Willful and wanton conduct is defined as "a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm, or if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property." 745 ILCS 10/1-210. A reasonable jury could find, in accordance with the facts giving rise to the excessive force claim, that the officers acts were wilful and wanton.

Finally, defendants argue that all claims for punitive damages must be dismissed in accord with 745 ILCS 10/2-102 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act. That provision states, in relevant part, "no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official, executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity." 745 ILCS 10/2-102. Defendants were serving in their official capacity at the time of the incident but are being sued in their individual capacity because of their alleged use of excessive force.