Bedasee v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] Plaintiff responds that the Mortgage was a unilateral contract and therefore an invalid contract.

A. RESPA

Defendant is correct that Section 2604 does not provide a private cause of action. Collins v. FMHA-USDA, 105 F.3d 1366, 1368 (11th Cir. 1997) ("That Congress eliminated the provision when it amended the statute strongly suggests Congress intended that there no longer be a private damages remedy for violation of § 2604(c).")

Section 2604(c) describes that a lender "shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Secretary." 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c).

RESPA does provide civil remedies under other sections, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f), 12 U.S.C. § 2605(a), 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2), and 12 U.S.C. § 2608, however plaintiff fails to state a claim under the other sections of RESPA. Therefore, Count I will be dismissed.

B. TILA