finding no unconstitutional taking because the IOLTA program only took the interest that it created
[…] No. 55213.
May 31, 1979. Rehearing Denied October 4, 1979.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Seminole County, Kenneth M. Leffler, J.
Harry A. Stewart, Sanford, for appellants.
Harvey M. Alper and William H. Wack, of Law Offices of Alper Wack, Altamonte Springs, for appellees and Harvey M. Alper as receiver, in pro per.
The constitutionality of section 28.33, Florida Statutes (1977), which provides that interest accruing on funds in the registry of the court shall be deemed income of the Office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court, is before the court. We hold the statute constitutional. Art. V, § 3(b)(1), Fla. Const.
§ 28.33, Fla. Stat. (1977), reads in pertinent part:
Moneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines. . . . All interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same accounts as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. Each clerk shall, as soon as is practicable after the end of the fiscal year, report to the county governing authority the total interest earned on all investments during the preceding year.
Eckerd's of College Park, Inc. (Eckerd's) entered into an agreement with Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. (Webb's) to purchase Webb's assets. Eckerd's, pursuant to statutory authority, filed an interpleader action against Webb's and its creditors, tendering the purchase price of $1,812,145.77. The court appointed a receiver to determine the number and amount of claims filed against these funds and to establish accounts for the deposit of the funds.
On Eckerd's motion, the trial court ordered that the purchase price be deposited in the registry of the court. The court also ordered the clerk to deposit the funds in "an assignable interest bearing account at the highest rate of interest." The court reserved ruling on whether the interest earned on the money would accrue to the court clerk's office. The clerk followed the court's order.