Beckwith v. Bd. of Trs. of the Hickory Hills Police Pension Fund
[…] Merlo v. Orland Hills Police Pension Board, 383 Ill. App. 3d 97, 100 (2008). ¶ 13 The parties do not dispute the essential facts regarding Beckwith's injury, either with respect to its cause or its disabling effect. The issue to be resolved concerns whether those facts satisfy the statutory standard in the Pension Code. Accordingly, we will review the Board's decision under a clearly erroneous standard of review. Id. ¶ 14 Under section 3-114.2 of the Pension Code, an officer is entitled to a pension equal to 50% of his salary if he "becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service in the police department." 40 ILCS 5/3114.2 (West 2010).