Beckner v. Bayer Cropscience, LP
[…] J.H. Fletcher Co. v. Allied Chemical Corp., 498 F.Supp. 629, 630 (S.D. W. Va. 1980). An employer's immunity from employee tort liability is not, however, absolute. An employer risks suit when it acts "with `deliberate intention'" in satisfaction of the five earlier-stated statutory elements found in West Virginia Code section 23-4-2(c)(2). Four of those five elements are now analyzed in light of the evidentiary record developed by the parties.

1. Specific Unsafe Working Condition

Beckner must first demonstrate "[t]hat a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c)(2)(A). He identifies the condition as follows:

The specific unsafe working condition at issue for Mr. Beckner existed in his workplace after his annual physical in 1994 when Dr. Avashia learned that Mr.