Beckett-Buffum Agency, Inc. v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff likewise concedes that the six policies at issue were merely renewals or reinstatements of previously existing coverage. Consequently, viewing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff, it is clear that plaintiff did not submit 25 applications during the 12 months immediately preceding defendant's termination of plaintiff's Agency Agreement, and thus, termination was proper under MCL 500.1209(2)(e).

Because defendant was statutorily permitted to terminate the Agency Agreement if plaintiff submitted “less than 25 applications for home insurance and automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12–month period,” MCL 500.1209(2)(e), plaintiff's claim that defendant breached its statutory duties to plaintiff when it terminated the Agency Agreement fails.