Beckett-Buffum Agency, Inc. v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Because plaintiff submitted fewer than 25 applications for insurance during the relevant time period, defendant could cancel plaintiff's Agency Agreement under MCL 500.1209(2)(e), and therefore, we affirm.

On January 7, 2010, plaintiff entered into an Independent Agency Agreement with defendant under which plaintiff was to serve as an agency for defendant in the insurance industry. On December 6, 2011, defendant sent plaintiff a letter terminating the Agency Agreement based on plaintiff's lack of production. In particular, under MCL 500.1209(2)(e) of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. , an insurer may terminate an insurance producer's authority to represent the insurer with respect to automobile insurance or home insurance, when the insurance producer submits “less than 25 applications for home insurance and automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12–month period.”