No. 82A05-0512-CV-726.
[…] Becker argued that the jurors' affidavits could not be used to impeach the verdict. He further argued that the jury should have been instructed on comparative fault and requested a new trial on the issue of liability. On November 16, 2005, the trial court issued an order granting a new trial on both liability and damages, concluding that the jury should have been instructed on comparative fault.
Discussion and Decision
Indiana's comparative fault statute applies to intentional torts. Coffman v. Rohrman, 811 N.E.2d 868, 872 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004); Ind. Code §§ 34-51-2-1 (stating that chapter 34-51-2 on comparative fault governs "any action based on fault"); Ind. Code §§ 34-6-2-45(b) (defining fault as "any act or omission that is negligent, willful, wanton, reckless, or intentional toward the person or property of others"). However, the statute has been interpreted to allow a reduction in the award for an intentional tort only when the plaintiff has failed to mitigate damages.