No. 82A05-0512-CV-726.
[…] However, under Coffman and Kocher, a plaintiff in an intentional tort case may not be assigned a percentage of liability. Therefore, the instruction is irrelevant to intentional tort cases, and the trial court erred in granting a new trial on this basis. Based on the record provided to us, we are unable to determine whether any evidence was presented on mitigation of damages or whether the issue was preserved. Therefore, Becker has waived the issue on appeal.
Indiana Code Section 34-51-2-7 reads in relevant part:
(a) This section applies to an action based on fault that is:
(1) brought against one (1) defendant or two (2) or more defendants who may be treated as a single party; and
(2) tried to a jury.
(b) The court, unless all the parties agree otherwise, shall instruct the jury to determine its verdict in the following manner: (1) The jury shall determine the percentage of fault of the claimant, of the defendant, and of any person who is a nonparty. The jury may not be informed of any immunity defense that is available to a nonparty. In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or damage to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party. The percentage of fault of parties to the action may total less than one hundred percent (100%) if the jury finds that fault contributing to cause the claimant's loss has also come from a nonparty or nonparties.
Because we do not have the trial transcript, the issue that Fisher raised in regard to Dr. Cerling's testimony is also waived. Furthermore, we conclude that the jury's conduct does not require a new trial.