Becker v. Early Warning Servs.
[…] The FCRA's definition of the term "account" includes deposit accounts. Section 1681a(r)(4) defines "account" for purposes of the FCRA as the same as the definition under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA"). The EFTA defines "account" as "a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2) (2011); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(1) (2019) ("'Account' means a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.").

While the FCRA includes deposit accounts in its definition of "account," section 1681c(e) applies explicitly to "credit accounts," and not simply "accounts" as defined by section 1681a(r)(4).