Record No. 2230-98-1
[…] ANALYSIS
The standard of review for determining the sufficiency of evidence on appeal is well established. We must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial, and we will not disturb the trial court's judgment unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Goins [v. Commonwealth], 251 Va. [442,] 466, 470 S.E.2d [114,] 130 [(1996)]; Beavers v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 268, 281-82, 427 S.E.2d 411, 421, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 859, 114 S.Ct. 171, 126 L.Ed.2d 130 (1993); Code § 8.01-680.
Hedrick v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 328, 340, 513 S.E.2d 634, 641 (1999).
Section 46.2-1139 of the Code of Virginia provides, in part:
Permits for excessive size and weight generally; penalty. — A. The Commonwealth Transportation Commission and local authorities of cities and towns, in their respective jurisdictions, may upon written application and good cause being shown, issue a permit authorizing the applicant to operate on a highway a vehicle of a size or weight exceeding the maximum specified in this title. Any such permit may designate the route to be traveled and contain any other restrictions or conditions deemed necessary by the body granting the permit.
* * * * * * *
C. Every permit issued under this article for the operation of oversize or overweight vehicles shall be carried in the vehicle to which it refers and may be inspected by any officer. Violation of any term of any permit issued under this article shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Appellant contends that since the driver of the vehicle was acquitted of the same charge, appellant cannot be convicted as an accessory before the fact. Appellant further argues that he cannot be liable under Code § 46.2-1139 because he was not "operating" the crane in violation of the permit.