C.A. No. 01C-11-183-MMJ.
[…] Therefore, State Farm as Plaintiff's uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance carrier, should compensate Plaintiff pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 3902, and jointly and severally with Isaacs.
STATE FARM'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
The primary issue is whether in this action, Plaintiff can recover under her uninsured motorist policy for damage and injuries caused by Defendant Isaacs and the unknown and unidentified operator and owner of a vehicle.
Section 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) of title 18 of the Insurance Code provides that uninsured vehicle coverage is for the purpose of the "protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run vehicle."
In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that her injuries and damages were proximately caused by the negligence of the unknown operator of a vehicle whose owner is unidentified.