Bechtel v. Fitness Equip. Servs.
[…] (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (section 336.2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(1), “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(2)(f).

Sole contends that most treadmill purchasers are pleased with their treadmill performance so “individualized inquiries into each members' experience with their treadmill” defeats predominance. (Doc. 45 at PAGEID 610).