rejecting preemption of identical claims
[…] The implementing federal regulations also explicitly provide that the use of the term cannot be false or misleading. "A soft drink that used the term 'diet' as part of its brand name . . . may continue to use that term as part of its brand name, provided that its use of the term is not false or misleading under section [343(a)]." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(q)(2); See also 21 C.F.R. § 105.66(e)(1) ("a food may be labeled with terms such as 'diet' . . . only if the claim is not false and misleading").
The above-quoted conditions of Section 343(r)(2)(D), Coca-Cola asserts, are "requirements" for the use of the term "diet," and thus Section 343-1(a) preempts any state law that imposes different requirements. This is not how the statute reads.