rejecting preemption of identical claims
[…] (i) such claim is contained in the brand name of such soft drink, (ii) such brand name was in use on such soft drink before October 25, 1989, and (iii) the use of the term "diet" was in conformity with section 105.66 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Such claim is subject to paragraph (a).
Paragraph (a) refers to Section 343(a), which, in turn, states that a food is misbranded if "its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." This general prohibition against false and misleading labels does not fall within the scope of Section 343-1, and as such, states are free to regulate where, as here, California statutes impose requirements identical to those of Section 343(a). See, e.g., Cal. Health and Safety Code § 110660 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular"); Farm Raised Salmon Cases, 42 Cal. 4th 1077, 1086) ("under FDA regulations, if the State requirement is identical to Federal law, there is no issue of preemption").
The implementing federal regulations also explicitly provide that the use of the term cannot be false or misleading.