Beburishvili v. United States
[…] (quoting Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536).

Here, the decisions to disqualify plaintiff from the November 2009 asylum interview, to send the Serious Incident Report to Lionbridge, and to terminate plaintiff from his position were not compelled by any statute, regulation or policy. The only regulation on point, 8 C.F.R. § 208.9 ("Procedure for interview before an asylum officer."), does not mandate such actions. The regulation merely requires the AO presiding over an asylum interview to "verify the identity of any interpreter." 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(c). Moreover, 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(g) provides that an asylum interview interpreter may not be "the applicant's attorney or representative of record, a witness testifying on the applicant's behalf, nor a representative or employee of the applicant's country of nationality, or if stateless, country of last habitual residence . . . ." The provision is silent on whether the alleged employee or agent of the applicant's attorney —such as plaintiff— is disqualified from serving as an interpreter if he has a conflict of interest.