Beautiful Jewellers Private Ltd. v. Tiffany Co.
[…] As an initial matter, the parties disagree about whether the alleged agreement is governed by Section 5-701(a)(1) of the New York General Obligations Law ("GOL"), Section 2-201 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), or both. GOL § 5-701(a)(1) voids unwritten contracts incapable of performance within one year of their making or before the end of a lifetime. To escape the operation of the statute, courts require a writing containing every essential term of the agreement. Kobre v. Instrument Sys. Corp., 387 N.Y.S.2d 617, 618-19 (App.Div. 1976). UCC § 2-201 bars the enforcement of any contract for the sale of goods worth $500 or more "unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."

Both parties have briefed the motion to dismiss with reference to New York law. The Court assumes without deciding that New York law governs this diversity action.

The statute reads, in relevant part: