2013–SC–000489–DG
[…] In construing statutes, our goal, of course, is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. We derive that intent, if at all possible, from the language the General Assembly chose, either as defined by the General Assembly or as generally understood in the context of the matter under consideration.... We presume that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes.
Id. quoting Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011).
III. ANALYSIS.
KRS 304.39–230(6) provides in pertinent part that “[a]n action for tort liability ... may be commenced not later than two (2) years after ... the last ... [PIP] payment made by any reparation obligor....” The legislature did not set forth in the Act what constitutes “payment,” and, although the Court of Appeals has dealt with this issue, this is a case of first impression for this Court.