CV155036003
[…] MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 63, 94 A.3d 1189 (2014). Our public policy favoring arbitration is embodied in General Statutes § 52-408. It provides in relevant part: " An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-409 provides: " If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
The defendant moves for stay of proceedings in pursuit of arbitration on the basis of a standard contract into which all customers enter when they choose the defendant as their carrier. This shipping contract includes the UPS Tariff/Terms and Conditions of Service (UPS Tariff; Def. Ans.