CV155036003
[…] Thus, the court's substantive analysis under § 52-409 and § 52-410 are virtually the same; what distinguishes the two statutes are their purpose, procedure, and appealability of a trial court's decision. See id., 768-69.
" [O]ur courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 63, 94 A.3d 1189 (2014). Our public policy favoring arbitration is embodied in General Statutes § 52-408. It provides in relevant part: " An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-409 provides: " If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is