Beaudette v. Collette
[…] The magistrate did not order the defendant to liquidate or transfer his 401k account, but did, in fact, find that the 401k account was an asset that could be considered by the court under the guidelines.

DISCUSSION

The defendant appeals from the decision of the family magistrate denying his motion to vacate the temporary support order that was entered between November 6, 2013, and December 5, 2014, when the order for $63 per week was entered. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that, " [a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Subsection (7) establishes that, " [t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings.