Beaudette v. Collette
[…] [The defendant is] restricted to [his] residence at all times except for employment; education; religious services; medical, substance abuse, or mental health treatment; attorney visits; court appearances; court-ordered obligations; or other activities approved in advance by the pretrial services office or supervising officer . . ." However, a condition requiring that the defendant continue or actively seek employment was not checked off on the District Court's release form.

Section 46b-215e provides: " Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever a child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated, the Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall establish an initial order for current support, or modify an existing order for current support, upon proper motion, based upon the obligor's present income and substantial assets, if any, in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant to [General Statutes] section 46b-215a. Downward modification of an existing support order based solely on a loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization shall not be granted in the case of a child support obligor who is incarcerated or institutionalized for an offense against the custodial party or the child subject to such support order."

A support petition dated August 16, 2013 was filed by the Commissioner of Social Services on behalf of the plaintiff against the defendant, the acknowledged father of their two minor children.