No. 112,252.
[…] We also note that K.A.R. 44–15–101b bars an inmate from filing a grievance more than 1 year after the event giving rise to the grievance regardless of time of discovery. Thus, regardless of when Beauclair actually discovered that he was not going to earn good time credits for the 18th award period, Beauclair was barred by K.A.R. 44–15–101b from filing a grievance because more than 1 year had elapsed since the DOC had withheld the good time credits for the 18th award period.
Moreover, because Beauclair's grievance was untimely, it follows that Beauclair's habeas petition was also untimely. K.S.A. 60–1501(b) provides that an inmate has 30 days to file a habeas petition following the final administrative action except that “such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.” Here, Beauclair's attempt to exhaust administrative remedies was untimely. Thus, the habeas petition Beauclair filed was also untimely.