Beauchesne v. Chodera
[…] Consequently, the Choderas are liable for their own attorneys fees. There was no refusal to perform.

D. Judge Jacobs-Mays Contact with Judge Elfving

The Beauchesnes next argue that they were denied a fair and impartial hearing because Judge Jacobs-May spoke with Judge Elfving about this case after Judge Elfving had been disqualified. The conversation to which the Beauchesnes refer is Judge Jacobs-Mays telephone call to Judge Elfving to obtain his permission to vacate the judgment in the limited jurisdiction case.

When a party seeks to disqualify a judge for cause under section 170.3, the application "shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification." (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).) Here, Mr.