Beauchesne v. Chodera
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. Enforceability of the Settlement Agreement

The Beauchesnes first argue that the settlement agreement placed on the record in March 2005 is unenforceable because Mr. Chodera and Ms. Beauchesne voiced their agreement by way of a telephonic appearance and were not present in court. The Beauchesnes do not argue that the telephonic appearance caused Ms. Beauchesne to be misled. Indeed, the Beauchesnes appear to concede that they both personally agreed to the terms as recited by the trial court. They merely seek to void the agreement on procedural grounds.

Section 664.6 provides in pertinent part: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate . . . orally before the court, for settlement of the case, . . . the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." As our Supreme Court has held, the section contemplates that the parties, and not their attorneys, will demonstrate their acceptance of the agreement. "The litigants direct participation tends to ensure that the settlement is the result of their mature reflection and deliberate assent.