Beaty v. Counsul
[…] Century Bank used the LIP Account as an internal account to fund the Loan. Shimmell Aff. at ¶ 11. The LIP Account was funded with Century Bank funds, and Century Bank was the sole drawer on the LIP Account. Id. Beaty was not a depositor or a drawer on the LIP Account. Id. During the time period relevant to this action, Beaty did not have a bank account with Century Bank related to the Loan. Id. at ¶ 7.

1) Count I — Violation of Florida Statutes § 674.401

Count I against the FDIC is for violation of § 674.401, Fla. Stat., which sets forth the circumstances under which a bank may charge a customer's account.

Florida Statutes § 674.401(1) states:

A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.

Fla. Stat. § 674.401(1).

Chapter 674 of the Florida Statutes is titled "Uniform Commercial Code: Bank Deposits and Collections."