Civil No. 01-948 (DWF/SRN).
[…] American Summit and Duckson Carlson invoke Minn. Stat. §§ 481.07 and 481.071 to bring the following claim against Briggs Morgan:
By aiding, abetting, counseling, facilitating, orchestrating, directing and participating in the breaches of fiduciary duty and the illegal ultra vires acts alleged herein, and in subsequently bringing this action to ask a federal court to condone such acts, Briggs and Morgan, P.A., has colluded with the Third-Party Defendants herein and as such has violated Minn. Stat. §§ 481.07 and 481.071.
Minn. Stat. § 481.07 states in relevant part that: "An attorney who, with intent to deceive a court or a party to an action or judicial proceeding, is guilty of or consents to any deceit or collusion, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and, in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor, the attorney shall be liable to the party injured in treble damages." Minn.