Beard v. Commonwealth
[…] Springfield v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Ky. 2013). The proponent is entitled to the instruction, if, viewing the evidence in his favor, the evidence would permit a reasonable juror to make the finding the instruction authorizes. Id. at 594. "Fundamentally, the prosecution is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of the crime charged, and when its evidence warrants a jury finding of a lesser degree of the main offense, the instructions should be so framed as to include it." Trimble, 447 S.W.2d at 350.

KRS 511.020(1) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.