Beard v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 120 S.W.3d 635 (Ky. 2003), provides further guidance. In Caudill, pertinently, the defendant was convicted of murder and was sentenced to death. This Court recognized that although the evidence of extreme emotional disturbance (EED) may be insufficient to warrant an EED guilt-phase jury instruction, KRS 532.025(2)(b)(2) provides that evidence can still be sufficient to warrant an instruction on EED as a mitigating circumstance. Id. at 673. See also Smith v. Commonwealth, 845 S.W.2d 534, 538-40 (Ky. 1993).

Unlike KRS 532.055(2)(b), KRS 532.025(2)(b) provides a list of statutory mitigating circumstances which the jury may consider in a death penalty case.

Under KRS 532.025(2)(b)(2), EED is a mitigating circumstance when "[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance even though the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance is not sufficient to constitute a defense to the crime." "In promulgating KRS 532.025(2) the legislators of Kentucky recognized the dire necessity of having jurors consider mitigating circumstances when the death penalty might be imposed."