Bear Valley Springs Condo. Ass'n v. Pina
[…] (§ 425.16, subd. (a); Flickinger v. Finwall (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 822, 832.) Yet, "not all speech or petition activity is protected by section 425.16." (Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 313.) As relevant here, section 425.16 does not protect speech or petition activity that is illegal as a matter of law. (Flatley v. Mauro, supra, at p. 320.) This exception applies only in "narrow circumstance[s]" where "either the defendant concedes the illegality of its conduct or the illegality is conclusively shown by the evidence ._" (Id. at p. 316.)

Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a)(1), states that it is unlawful to "Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." Pina argues she never made a claim for loss, and she clarified with Hernandez she had not done so-she did not knowingly present any type of claim, let alone a false or fraudulent one. Thus, Pina does not concede her statements to Aspen were illegal under Penal Code section 550.