Civ. 99-5043
[…] McMains, 540 F.2d 387 (8th Cir. 1976) (same). Hence, while a conviction may be "set aside" under the FYCA, the records themselves are not destroyed and they may be used in calculating a defendant's criminal history, see Nicolace, 90 F.3d at 258, or to enhance a defendant's criminal sentence, see United States v. Gardner, 860 F.2d 1391 (7th Cir. 1988); United States v. Campbell, 724 F.2d 812 (9th Cir. 1984).
Contrasting the idea of a "fresh start" articulated by Congress in the FYCA is the broadly worded and far reaching mandate of the ICPFVPA, 25 U.S.C. § 3201 et seq. The ICPFVPA is premised in part on the Congressional finding that "no resource . . . is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children and the United States has a direct interest, as trustee, in protecting Indian children who are members of, or are eligible for membership in, an Indian tribe." § 3201(a)(1)(F).