Bean v. Pounds
[…] We recognize that adoption is a creature of statute and all of the statutory requirements must be strictly carried out, otherwise the adoption is an absolute nullity. In re T.M.L., 2006-1442 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/28/06), 951 So. 2d 364, 366.

Title XI of the Louisiana Children's Code provides the exclusive means by which a parent can voluntarily relinquish his or her parental rights to a child for the ultimate purpose of adoption. La. Ch. Code art. 1101.

Louisiana Children's Code article 1193 states, in pertinent part:

Unless rights have been terminated in accordance with Title X or XI, consent to the adoption of a child or relinquishment of parental rights shall be required of the following:

(1) The mother of the child.

(2) The father of the child, regardless of the child's actual paternity, if any of the following apply:

(a) The child is a child born of the marriage in accordance with the Louisiana Civil Code or its legal equivalent in another state.

(b) The father is presumed to be the father of the child in accordance with the Louisiana Civil Code or its legal equivalent in another state.

(3) The alleged father of the child who has established his parental rights in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title XI.

(4) The biological father of the child whose paternity has been determined by a judgment of filiation and who has established his parental rights in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title XI.