Civ. 4133.
[…] The discharge pipe is part of a discharge transportation system made up of an auger, pump, and barges used to house the pump and auger and to lay the pipe. The discharge pipe is used to transport silt, sand, and sludge from the channel to dumping areas specified in the contract.
The issue in this case is whether the discharge pipe constitutes "materials, equipment and machinery which enter into and become a component part of ships, vessels or barges" and is therefore exempt from use tax under § 40-23-62 (14), Ala. Code (1975).
Section 40-23-62 (14) states in pertinent part:
"The storage, use or other consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this article:
"(14) The use, storage or consumption of materials, equipment and machinery which enter into and become a component part of ships, vessels or barges of more than 50 tons burden, constructed or built within the state."