Beaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] (ECF No. 40 at 6-7.) BOA further argues Plaintiffs failed to address that the EFTA does not require notice of a term or condition change that is immediately necessary, and holding otherwise would cripple BOA and other financial institutions from combatting fraud. (Id.)

The EFTA requires financial institutions to disclose, in readily understandable language, the terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers on a consumer's account, at the time the consumer contracts for the service. 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a). Under this Section, the financial institution is responsible for notifying a consumer “in writing at least twenty-one days prior to the effective date of any change in any term or condition of the consumer's account” if that change “would result in greater cost or liability for such consumer or decreased access to the consumer's account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(b). However, the financial institution may implement a change without prior notice “when such change is immediately necessary to maintain or restore the security of an electronic fund transfer system or a consumer's account.” Id.