Beaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA was enacted “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems,” especially regarding individual consumer rights. Perry v. OCNAC #1 Fed. C.U., 423 F.Supp.3d 67, 77 (D.N.J. 2019) (citations omitted). Generally, the EFTA provides a private cause of action to the customer seeking damages for the financial institutions' unauthorized electronic transfer of funds from the customer's account. Id.

Specifically, Section 1693f of the EFTA requires financial institutions to “investigate [an] alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation . . . within ten business days,” if the customer provides notice of the purported error within sixty days of the financial institution having transmitted to the customer a periodic statement containing the error. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an