Beaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. In other words, “the EFTA may still provide recovery for consumers who fail to timely report unauthorized transfers,” but the failure to provide timely notice makes the consumer liable for any transfers that could have been prevented had the notice been timely. Exarhos v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 20-7754, 2021 WL 3047152, *2 (N.D. Ill. July 20, 2021) (citing Perry, 423 F.Supp.3d at 78; Cifaldo v. BNY Melon Inv. Serv. Tr. Co., No. 17-842, 2017 WL 6513342, at *4 (D. Nev. Dec. 19, 2017)).

Plaintiffs' recovery is dependent upon when notice of the alleged fraud was provided. See 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3) (“[T]he consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.”) For example, in Exarhos, the defendant financial institution, Chase, issued a statement to the plaintiffs, the Exarhoses, containing the unauthorized transfer on October 16, 2019. Exarhos, 2021 WL 3047152 at *3. The EFTA required the Exarhoses to report the transfer within sixty days, by