Beaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] Santiago v. Warminster Twp., 629 F.3d 121, 130 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679); see also Papasan, 478 U.S. at 286 (explaining a court is “not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation”).

BOA's liability relative to Plaintiffs', if BOA is liable at all, is dependent upon the timing of each of Plaintiffs' receipt of their account statements compared to the timing of their notice to BOA. See 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3) (“If the consumer fails to [report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the . . . transmittal of the statement], the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.”). Plaintiffs allege facts relating to when Beaman discovered the fraud on her account in March 2021, and claim Roselli contacted BOA “when she learned” of the fraud that occurred in October 2021, but do not state when those fraudulent charges were initially transmitted to Plaintiffs.