Beaman Bottling v. Huddleston
[…] This provision is an exemption rather than a tax imposing statute as Beaman argues. The statute does not impose on the Commissioner the burden to prove the negative, i.e., that these receipts are not from an incidental business. If this argument were true, it would create, in effect, a presumption in favor of the taxpayer which would nullify the underlying privilege tax statutes to which the provision applies. We find nothing in the statute to support this argument. The burden is on Beaman to prove that its distribution operation is an incidental business as defined in section 67-4-301(5). If Beaman fails in that effort, its gross receipts are subject to taxation.

Beaman cannot show that a portion of its gross sale receipts is exempt as receipts from an incidental business. "`Incidental business' means a business carried on separately and not a part of the business made the subject of privilege taxation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-301(5) (1994). Nothing in this record supports Beaman's conclusion that it is conducting a separate distribution business and that such business is not a part of the business of selling the soft drinks it manufactures.